CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E89651

Ms. Louise Megale
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
27 Blake Avenue
Lynbrook, N.Y. 11563

RE: The tariff classification of a Body Surface Calculator from China.

Dear Ms. Megale:

In your letter dated November 5, 1999, on behalf of BHS International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a pocket-size device that is known as a Body Surface Calculator. This oval shaped calculator measures approximately 5 inches in length by 2 1/2 inches in width, and has a depth of approximately 1/4 inches. This device incorporates a plastic flip-up keyboard cover, a 23 key keyboard, a display unit, and battery.

The Body Surface Calculator will be used in the medical and pharmaceutical fields. A technician will input a person's weight and height into this device, and thereby calculate a patient's proper prescription dosage. The Body Surface Calculator does not employ any measuring or analyzing function. It merely calculates the input data to arrive at the correct prescription dosage.

The applicable subheading for the Body Surface Calculator will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions; display only. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Arthur Brodbeck at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division